Hamburger Menu to X

Illinois Work Injury Statistics 2026

Official numbers on injuries and deaths on the job in Illinois plus what we found analyzing 100 of our own published case results.

91,600
Nonfatal injuries (private industry, 2024)
156
Workplace deaths in Illinois
100
Published cases analyzed
$9.06M
Across 80 published amounts
How to read this 2026 edition. The most recent consolidated state data covers injuries that happened during 2024 and was published by BLS in 2026. OSHA keeps administrative records of severe injuries through October 31, 2025. Regulatory activity in 2026 is ongoing and is not a complete count.

Private employers in Illinois reported 91,600 nonfatal work injuries and illnesses during 2024. On top of that, the state recorded 156 work-related deaths. These are the most recent consolidated figures available in 2026, according to the BLS report on nonfatal injuries in Illinois and the report on fatal work injuries in Illinois.

To pair the government picture with real, hands-on experience, Illinois Compensation analyzed 100 case results published on our own site. Of those, 80 list an amount, and together they add up to $9,059,058.

Executive summary

Illinois by the numbers

91,600Nonfatal cases in private industry
156Workplace deaths
100Published cases analyzed
$9,059,058Across 80 published amounts
IndicatorFigure
Nonfatal injuries and illnesses in private industry91,600
Cases with days away, restriction, or job transfer58,300
Cases with at least one full day away from work37,900
Cases in state and local government21,700
Total nonfatal: private + state/local government113,300
Workplace deaths156
Increase in deaths vs. 20237.6%
Published cases analyzed by Illinois Compensation100
Published cases with a known amount80
Total of published amounts$9,059,058
Average of the 80 cases with an amount$113,238
Median of the 80 cases with an amount$88,000

Source: BLS: nonfatal injuries and fatal work injuries in Illinois

Nonfatal injuries

How many work injuries were reported in Illinois?

The state report from the Bureau of Labor Statistics shows private employers recorded 91,600 nonfatal occupational injuries and illnesses during 2024. That’s a rate of 2.2 cases per 100 full-time-equivalent workers, compared with 2.3 nationally.

  • 58,300 cases involved days away from work, a job transfer, or restrictions.
  • 37,900 cases required at least one full day away from work.
  • 20,400 cases involved a transfer or restrictions.
  • 86,200 records were injuries and 5,400 were occupational illnesses.
  • State and local government reported another 21,700 cases.

Adding private industry and state/local government, Illinois recorded roughly 113,300 nonfatal cases.

By sector

Industries with the most nonfatal cases

IndustryCasesRate per 100 workers
Trade, transportation, and utilities31,6003.1
Education and health services21,7003.0
Manufacturing15,4002.7
Leisure and hospitality10,0002.7
Professional and business services5,8000.8
Construction3,2001.5

Source: BLS, Table 2: cases by industry

Trade, transportation and utilities; education and health; and manufacturing accounted for 75% of private-industry cases.

Fatalities

Workplace deaths in Illinois

Illinois recorded 156 workplace deaths in 2024, 7.6% more than in 2023. The rate was 2.7 per 100,000 full-time-equivalent workers, according to the BLS Census of Fatal Occupational Injuries.

YearWorkplace deaths
2015172
2016171
2017163
2018184
2019158
2020135
2021176
2022177
2023145
2024156

Source: BLS: historical series 2015-2024

Leading causes

EventDeathsPercent
Transportation incidents5535%
Violent acts3623%
Falls, slips, and trips3019%
Contact with objects or equipment2013%
Exposure to harmful substances or environments117%

Source: BLS: fatalities by event

Construction accounted for 26 fatalities and manufacturing for 11.

What’s current

Is there any 2025 or 2026 data?

The OSHA Severe Injury Dashboard holds records of hospitalizations, amputations, and loss of an eye through October 31, 2025. It updates periodically, covers OSHA’s federal jurisdiction, and does not include fatalities. It doesn’t replace the BLS state estimates.

The accurate way to say it: a 2026 edition built on official data consolidated through 2024, administrative records of severe injuries through 2025, and regulatory activity published during 2026.
Our own data

What 100 published Illinois Compensation cases show

We reviewed 100 published case results. Of those, 80 include an amount, totaling $9,059,058, with an average of $113,238 and a median of $88,000.

Read this first: this set is made up of cases the firm published. It is not a sample of every claim in Illinois, and it can’t be used to predict a new result.

How the amounts break down

  • $40,000 to $60,00023.75%
  • Over $60,000 to $100,00038.75%
  • Over $100,000 to $150,00023.75%
  • Over $150,000 to $300,0008.75%
  • Over $300,0005.00%

Source: Illinois Compensation analysis of published cases

The four highest results

AmountAccident or injuryLocationIndustry
$400,000Fall from a roofHomer GlenConstruction
$350,000Back injuryCrystal LakeDrywall
$350,000Back injuryIllinoisNot specified
$315,000Back injury with surgeryIllinoisFactory

Source: Published case results from Illinois Compensation

Those four add up to $1,415,000 — about 15.6% of the total analyzed. Past results don’t guarantee similar outcomes.

Injury types

Most common injuries

  • Back18%
  • Shoulder15%
  • Falls14%
  • Knee6%
  • Hand5%
  • Work-related COVID5%
  • Hernia3%
  • Arm2%
  • Elbow2%
  • Ankle2%
  • Foot2%
  • General or other21%
  • No specific category5%

Source: Illinois Compensation analysis of 100 cases

Back, shoulder, and falls account for 47% of the analyzed cases.

Sectors

Occupations and industries in the cases

  • Manufacturing7%
  • Forklift6%
  • Construction5%
  • Packing4%
  • Factory4%
  • Cleaning3%
  • Restaurant3%
  • Production2%
  • Machine operator2%
  • Demolition2%
  • Roofer2%
  • Warehouse2%
  • Maintenance2%
  • Tree work2%
  • Care work2%
  • Other or not specified52%

Source: Illinois Compensation analysis of 100 cases

A specific classification is available for 48% of the cases. The rest stay as “other or not specified” until there’s verifiable information.

Geography

Where the cases came from

  • Illinois (various locations)49%
  • Chicago20%
  • Elk Grove Village3%
  • Schiller Park2%
  • Palatine2%
  • Batavia2%
  • Carbondale2%
  • Marengo2%
  • Buffalo Grove2%
  • Other Illinois cities16%

Source: Illinois Compensation analysis of 100 cases

Our cases span communities across Illinois — from Chicago to suburbs and cities throughout the rest of the state. The 49% listed only as “Illinois” should not be assigned to Chicago or matched to specific locations without evidence.

Legal context

How a claim’s value is decided

There’s no one-size-fits-all number. The outcome can change based on your wages, diagnosis, surgery, treatment, disability, time off work, evidence, and whether a third party is also responsible.

Your next steps

What to do after a work injury

  1. Report the accident and keep proof that you gave notice.
  2. Get medical care and tell the doctor it happened at work.
  3. Save reports, photos, messages, work restrictions, and receipts.
  4. Don’t sign a settlement before you understand which rights it closes off.
  5. Talk to an attorney if the insurance company denies the claim or fights your treatment.

Section 6 of the Illinois Workers’ Compensation Act generally states that notice must be given as soon as possible and no later than 45 days. The IWCC publishes a handbook on benefits and procedures.

FAQ

Common questions about these numbers

What are the most recent statistics available in 2026?

The most recent consolidated state figures cover injuries from 2024 and were published by BLS in February and March 2026. OSHA keeps administrative records of severe injuries through October 2025, but those aren’t a representative total of all Illinois work injuries.

How many nonfatal work injuries were reported?

Private industry reported 91,600 nonfatal work injuries and illnesses. State and local government reported another 21,700 cases.

How many people died on the job in Illinois?

There were 156 workplace deaths during 2024, 7.6% more than the 145 reported in 2023.

What was the leading cause of workplace death?

Transportation incidents caused 55 deaths, equal to 35% of the state total.

Which industries had the most nonfatal cases?

Trade, transportation and utilities recorded 31,600 cases; education and health services 21,700; and manufacturing 15,400.

Which injuries were most common in Illinois Compensation’s cases?

Within the 100 published cases, the most frequent specific categories were back with 18 cases, shoulder with 15, and falls with 14.

What was the average recovery in the published cases?

The 80 cases with a known amount averaged $113,238 with a median of $88,000. These figures don’t predict the value of a new claim.

How long do I have to report the accident?

In general, notice must be given to your employer as soon as possible and no later than 45 days. How the rule applies depends on the type of injury and the facts.

Do past results guarantee how much I’ll receive?

No. Every claim depends on its own facts, evidence, diagnosis, wages, treatment, and effect on your ability to work.

Transparency

Methodology and limitations

We used primary government sources and manually reviewed 100 cases published by Illinois Compensation. The financial calculations use only the 80 cases with an amount. The set isn’t random, it can favor notable results, and some variables are incomplete.

  • 5% of cases without a specific injury category.
  • 52% without a specific occupation or industry.
  • 49% with a general “Illinois” location.
  • Past results don’t guarantee future results.
References

Official sources

About this report

Illinois Compensation’s documented experience

This report analyzes 100 published cases and $9,059,058 in visible amounts — part of the more than $175 million Illinois Compensation has recovered for injured workers across Illinois. You can review more results in our case results.

Hurt on the job in Illinois?
Talk to us — it’s free.

A legal review can tell you whether your accident is covered, which benefits may apply, and whether an offer accounts for everything the injury is costing you. The consultation is free, and you don’t pay unless we win.

Chicago: 4346 W 26th St #2000 Aurora: 916 E New York St